Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

Pay & Leave Claim Decisions

You have reached a collection of archived material.

The content available is no longer being updated and as a result you may encounter hyperlinks which no longer function. You should also bear in mind that this content may contain text and references which are no longer applicable as a result of changes in law, regulation and/or administration.

Office of the General Counsel

Date: May 12, 1998
Matter of: [xxx]
File Number: S001008

OPM Contact: Murray M. Meeker

This responds to a request from the [agency].* By letter dated September 3, 1997, the [agency] asked whether back pay could be paid to an employee for an overlong assignment in which the employee performed duties at a higher grade level.

The agency reported that the employee had already been paid for the maximum 120 day period of a temporary promotion, but asks whether there is authority to pay the employee for the period when the employee was still performing duties at a higher grade level, but after the temporary promotion had expired. While the employee was properly paid for the period of the temporary promotion [see 61 Comp. Gen. 492 (1982) and Kenneth Fenner, B-183937, June 23, 1977], the agency is advised that there is no authority to pay the employee beyond the 120 day period of the temporary promotion. See Evelyn O. Cheeseboro, B-217830, August 29, 1985, and Joseph C. Schrage, B-181843, November 19, 1974. The circumstances are comparable to instances where an employee's position is misclassified. See Erlyn D. Felder, B-202685, August 17, 1982. It is well settled that employees are not entitled to back pay for periods of misclassification. 5 U.S.C.  5596(b)(3).

*This decision is being issued pursuant to our authority under 31 U.S.C. 3529 to issue advance decisions to agencies on matters involving compensation and leave.

Control Panel