Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

Data, Analysis & Documentation Employee Surveys

2009 Employee Survey Results
U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM)

1. Interpretation of Results

OPM uses periodic surveys to gather information about employees' perceptions of the leadership and management practices that contribute to overall performance and employee satisfaction in areas such as work environment; rewards and recognition; opportunities for professional development and growth; and opportunity to contribute to achieving organizational mission. The 2009 Annual Employee Survey (AES) results have been reviewed and analyzed to gauge OPM employee perceptions on how well the Agency is meeting the goals of strengthening, developing, and rewarding its employees.

The 2009 AES results reflected a mix of increases and decreases in positive response rates when compared to the 2008 Federal Human Capital Survey (FHCS), with results for many items similar to the previous survey. One category that showed noteworthy improvement in positive responses was Personal Work Experience. The positive response rate for all the questions in this category improved from the 2008 FHCS, with the greatest increase of 11.5 % for the question "My work gives me a feeling of personal accomplishment"; and an 8% increase in positive responses for the question "I recommend my organization as a good place to work."

In the category of Leadership, the positive response rate for most items remained largely consistent with last year's results; however, a decrease in positive responses was noted for questions pertaining to communication of goals and priorities and review and evaluation of the organization's progress against goals and objectives. These decreases in satisfaction may be attributable to the uncertainties of a proposed reorganization that was rolled-out during the administration of the survey, and pending finalization of a new Agency strategic plan.

There was a notable decrease of 6.8% in positive responses between the 2009 AES and the 2008 FHCS concerning physical working conditions. The Agency is aggressively working to improve facilities and workspace conditions and has established a working group to identify targeted areas for improvement. Employee input was solicited to help prioritize improvements. The attention that has been placed on this area has likely heightened awareness and expectations for physical conditions among employees, which could explain the decrease in the positive response rate.

Other items of particular note are a 7.9% increase in positive responses for the question "Considering everything, how satisfied are you with your job?"; an 8% increase in positive responses for the item "I recommend my organization as a good place to work"; and an 11.5% increase in positive responses for the item "Employees have electronic access to learning and training programs readily available at their desk". Items reflecting noteworthy decreases in satisfaction include "The people I work with cooperate to get the job done" (6.8% decrease in positive responses), "I am given a real opportunity to improve my skills in my organization" (7% decrease in positive responses), and "Supervisors/team leaders provide employees with constructive suggestions to improve their job performance" (10% decrease in positive responses).

The overall results reflect the positive steps taken to ensure OPM's performance management system is effective and that employees understand how their work relates to the Agency's goals and objectives and the role they play in carrying out the Agency mission. Emphasis has also been placed on improving communications and information sharing within the Agency. Supervisors' support of employee work/life balance is also reflected by continued high levels of satisfaction among employees.

We plan to continue the focus on developing our managers and supervisors to ensure they have the capacity to carry out their human resources management responsibilities through training, quarterly supervisory forums, and new supervisor orientation. The Agency will also continue to focus on enhancing the Agency's work/life and wellness programs by improving internal programs and flexibilities and partnering with "shared campus" agencies to share resources and offer a broader variety of programs and services to employees. We plan to review internal policies regarding hours of duty and pursue expanded telework capabilities. Another area of emphasis for the Agency will be to develop new and creative approaches to our employee recognition system that will promote an environment that rewards employees for providing high quality products and services to customers and clearly links awards to how well employees perform their jobs.

2. How the survey was conducted

The survey was conducted online from September 19 to October 9, 2009

3. Description of sample

Randomly selected 50% sample of full-time permanent employees

4. Survey items and response choices

See below

5. Number of employees surveyed, number responded and representatives of respondents

See below

Back to Top

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
2009 ANNUAL EMPLOYEE SURVEY RESULTS

(Survey Administration Period 9/21/08 to 10/09/08)

Sample or Population: Sample
Number in Sample: 2,138
Surveys Completed: 1,243
Response Rate: 70.7%

* AES prescribed items. Percentages are weighted to be representative of the Agency's population.

Results for Questions 1 - 5
Question Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*1. My work gives me a feeling of personal accomplishment. N 415 627 112 69 19 NA 1,242
% 31.2 52.5 9.4 5.4 1.5 NA 83.7 100
*2. I like the kind of work I do. N 505 577 99 47 12 NA 1,240
% 40.2 47.0 7.9 4.1 0.8 NA 87.2 100
3. I recommend my organization as a good place to work. N 310 534 215 118 60 NA 1,237
% 25.2 44.0 16.5 9.5 4.8 NA 69.2 100
*4. I know how my work relates to the agency's goals and priorities. N 485 633 78 27 10 8 1,241
% 37.5 52.8 6.2 2.0 0.8 0.6 90.3 100
*5. The work I do is important. N 730 430 50 21 5 4 1,240
% 60.0 34.0 3.7 1.5 0.3 0.4 94.0 100

Back to Top

Results for Question 6
Question Very Good Good Fair Poor Very Poor Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*6. Considering everything, how satisfied are you with your job? N 329 611 146 108 46 NA 1,240
% 25.6 49.8 11.9 9.2 3.6 NA 75.4 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 7 - 10
Question Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*7. The people I work with cooperate to get the job done. N 379 627 132 73 29 NA 1,240
% 27.2 52.5 11.7 6.3 2.3 NA 79.8 100
8. Managers promote communication among different work units (for example, about projects, goals, needed resources). N 191 518 215 191 115 11 1,241
% 13.2 41.8 18.7 16.1 9.1 1.1 55.0 100
9. Employees in my work unit share job knowledge with each other. N 365 595 132 111 34 4 1,241
% 28.0 49.8 10.4 9.1 2.6 0.2 77.8 100
*10. Employees have a feeling of personal empowerment with respect to work processes. N 123 521 293 192 93 18 1,240
% 8.7 39.5 25.1 17.0 8.1 1.5 48.2 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 11 - 12
Question Very Good Good Fair Poor Very Poor Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*11. How satisfied are you with your involvement in decisions that affect your work? N 178 480 284 222 77 NA 1,241
% 12.2 36.1 24.9 20.4 6.4 NA 48.3 100
*12. How satisfied are you with the recognition you receive for doing a good job? N 197 447 261 224 112 NA 1,241
% 13.9 35.0 22.1 20.2 8.8 NA 48.9 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 13 - 21
Question Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*13. I am given a real opportunity to improve my skills in my organization. N 179 488 310 188 77 NA 1,242
% 12.2 38.3 26.7 16.3 6.5 NA 50.4 100
14. I feel encouraged to come up with new and better ways of doing things. N 220 455 295 186 83 NA 1,239
% 14.1 36.3 25.6 17.1 7.0 NA 50.3 100
15. My supervisor/team leader provides employees with the opportunities to demonstrate their leadership skills. N 246 471 261 140 103 18 1,239
% 17.6 38.4 22.2 12.2 8.0 1.6 56.0 100
*16. My talents are used well in the workplace. N 215 522 247 145 108 2 1,239
% 14.4 42.5 21.9 12.5 8.5 0.2 56.9 100
*17. Promotions in my work unit are based on merit. N 145 371 310 151 157 105 1,239
% 9.5 28.4 26.2 13.6 12.9 9.4 37.9 100
*18. Creativity and innovation are rewarded. N 122 345 388 197 122 64 1,238
% 7.3 26.2 33.0 17.2 10.3 6.0 33.5 100
*19. Supervisors/team leaders in my work unit support employee development. N 252 538 236 116 76 20 1,238
% 18.1 43.3 21.1 10.0 5.8 1.7 61.4 100
20. Employees have electronic access to learning and training programs readily available at their desk. N 220 595 205 117 42 59 1,238
% 15.7 49.4 17.1 9.7 3.3 4.8 65.1 100
*21. My training needs are assessed. N 110 478 324 215 91 19 1,237
% 7.8 37.5 28.7 16.9 7.2 1.9 45.3 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 22 - 23
Question Very Satisfied Satisfied Neither Satisfied nor Dissatisfied Dissatisfied Strongly Dissatisfied Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*22. How satisfied are you with your opportunity to get a better job in your organization? N 100 301 413 253 166 NA 1,233
% 7.0 24.8 34.0 20.5 13.7 NA 31.8 100
*23.How satisfied are you with the training you receive for your present job? N 162 506 315 179 79 NA 1,241
% 11.4 40.6 26.0 15.4 6.7 NA 51.9 100

Back to Top

Results for Question 24
Question Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*24. I have trust and confidence in my supervisor. N 390 428 208 111 102 NA 1,239
% 30.1 34.5 18.0 9.7 7.7 NA 64.6 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 25
Question Very Good Good Fair Poor Very Poor Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*25. Overall, how good a job do you feel is being done by your immediate supervisor/team leader? N 469 363 267 72 65 NA 1,236
% 36.1 30.3 22.6 6.2 4.8 NA 66.4 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 26 - 30
Question Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*26. I have a high level of respect for my organization's senior leaders. N 235 458 278 145 104 19 1,239
% 16.3 37.2 23.3 12.5 9.1 1.6 53.5 100
*27. In my organization, leaders generate high levels of motivation and commitment in the workforce. N 149 384 329 226 129 23 1,240
% 9.8 30.5 28.0 18.9 11.1 1.7 40.3 100
28. My organization's leaders maintain high standards of honesty and integrity. N 250 444 264 104 96 79 1,237
% 18.2 36.2 21.6 9.3 7.6 7.1 54.4 100
*29. Managers communicate the goals and priorities of the organization. N 226 622 217 108 53 11 1,237
% 16.6 51.6 18.5 8.4 3.9 1.0 68.1 100
*30. Managers review and evaluate the organization's progress toward meeting its goals and objectives. N 230 575 267 61 41 63 1,237
% 16.8 48.1 22.6 4.6 2.8 5.1 64.9 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 31 - 33
Question Very Satisfied Satisfied Neither Satisfied nor Dissatisfied Dissatisfied Strongly Dissatisfied Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*31. How satisfied are you with the information you receive from management on what's going on in your organization? N 160 509 301 197 72 NA 1,239
% 11.1 41.2 26.0 16.4 5.3 NA 52.3 100
*32. How satisfied are you with the policies and practices of your senior leaders? N 131 442 394 189 83 NA 1,239
% 8.9 35.2 33.3 15.5 7.1 NA 44.1 100
33. Considering everything, how satisfied are you with your organization? N 201 579 247 158 56 NA 1,241
% 14.5 48.2 19.9 13.0 4.5 NA 62.6 100

Back to Top

Results for Question 34
Question Very Good Good Fair Poor Very Poor Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
34. How would you rate the overall quality of work done by your work group? N 641 479 103 17 1 NA 1,241
% 49.1 40.9 8.7 1.2 0.0 NA 90.0 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 35 - 38
Question Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*35. In my work unit, steps are taken to deal with a poor performer who cannot or will not improve. N 131 342 281 166 126 193 1,239
% 10.3 27.5 22.3 13.6 9.9 16.3 37.9 100
36. Employees are rewarded for providing high quality products and services. N 173 470 254 174 89 76 1,236
% 11.8 38.5 20.2 15.9 7.3 6.3 50.3 100
*37. Pay raises depend on how well employees perform their jobs. N 107 342 308 217 116 149 1,239
% 8.3 28.8 23.9 17.8 8.9 12.3 37.1 100
38. Awards in my work unit depend on how well employees perform their jobs. N 166 407 250 157 109 150 1,239
% 11.8 32.8 20.2 13.1 8.9 13.2 44.6 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 39 - 51
Question Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*39. In my work unit, differences in performance are recognized in a meaningful way. N 97 295 345 225 122 148 1,232
% 6.6 22.5 28.7 19.0 10.3 12.8 29.2 100
*40. My performance appraisal is a fair reflection of my performance. N 246 551 192 120 70 52 1,231
% 17.3 44.9 17.0 10.8 5.9 4.2 62.2 100
*41. Discussions with my supervisor/team leader about my performance are worthwhile. N 239 515 235 136 83 25 1,233
% 17.7 41.9 20.3 11.9 6.3 1.8 59.6 100
42. In my most recent performance appraisal, I understood what I had to do to be rated at different performance levels (for example, Fully Successful, Outstanding). N 267 570 174 110 75 44 1,240
% 19.3 48.1 14.4 9.2 5.8 3.2 67.4 100
43. I am held accountable for achieving results. N 378 698 129 17 8 10 1,240
% 29.0 57.9 10.5 1.3 0.6 0.7 86.9 100
44. Supervisors/team leaders provide employees with constructive suggestions to improve their job performance. N 198 493 286 148 74 40 1,239
% 14.7 40.2 24.0 12.4 5.7 3.0 54.9 100
45. I have enough information to do my job well. N 228 698 181 106 30 0 1,243
% 16.3 57.8 15.3 8.4 2.2 0.0 74.1 100
*46. The workforce has the job-relevant knowledge and skills necessary to accomplish organizational goals. N 181 690 198 104 27 41 1,241
% 13.2 57.6 15.7 8.2 2.2 3.2 70.7 100
*47. My work unit is able to recruit people with the right skills. N 121 456 309 148 81 126 1,241
% 8.0 35.2 26.1 12.1 6.4 12.3 43.1 100
48. I have sufficient resources (for example, people, materials, budget) to get my job done. N 143 559 177 218 127 14 1,238
% 11.3 48.6 14.9 15.3 8.6 1.2 60.0 100
*49. Physical conditions (for example, noise level, temperature, lighting, cleanliness in the workplace) allow employees to perform their jobs well. N 224 519 187 192 89 29 1,240
% 16.8 41.7 16.8 14.5 6.6 3.5 58.5 100
*50. Employees are protected from health and safety hazards on the job. N 224 596 190 112 52 63 1,237
% 15.6 46.9 17.5 10.3 4.2 5.7 62.4 100
*51. My organization has prepared employees for potential security threats. N 247 685 193 59 24 32 1,240
% 16.8 54.5 17.7 5.9 2.1 3.0 71.3 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 52
Question Very Satisfied Satisfied Neither Satisfied nor Dissatisfied Dissatisfied Strongly Dissatisfied Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
*52.Considering everything, how satisfied are you with your pay? N 279 642 171 120 29 0 1,241
% 22.6 52.5 12.9 9.7 2.3 0.0 75.1 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 53 - 60
Question Strongly Agree Agree Neither Agree Nor Disagree Disagree Strongly Disagree Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
53. My supervisor/team-leader supports diversity in the workplace. N 343 523 180 47 33 113 1,239
% 24.0 42.5 16.7 3.6 2.6 10.7 66.5 100
54. Policies and programs promote diversity in the workplace (for example, recruiting minorities and women, training in awareness of diversity issues, mentoring). N 259 487 226 69 37 164 1,242
% 18.2 38.9 19.3 5.9 2.8 15.0 57.1 100
*55. Managers/supervisors/team leaders work well with employees of different backgrounds. N 306 543 194 59 40 98 1,240
% 21.8 44.0 17.1 4.3 3.1 9.7 65.8 100
56.Arbitrary action, personal favoritism and coercion for partisan political purposes are not tolerated. N 246 411 252 101 93 133 1,236
% 17.1 32.8 21.3 9.5 7.7 11.7 49.8 100
57. Prohibited Personnel Practices (for example, illegally discriminating for or against any employee/applicant, obstructing a person's right to compete for employment, knowingly violating veterans' preference requirements) are not tolerated. N 330 469 175 53 51 164 1,242
% 23.2 37.7 15.2 4.5 3.9 15.5 60.9 100
58. I can disclose a suspected violation of any law, rule or regulation without fear of reprisal. N 227 420 249 101 85 160 1,242
% 16.2 33.2 20.5 9.4 6.7 14.0 49.4 100
*59. My supervisor supports my need to balance work and other life issues. N 445 539 130 70 43 15 1,242
% 32.4 45.3 11.1 6.2 3.5 1.5 77.7 100
*60. My workload is reasonable. N 179 645 182 150 84 1 1,241
% 12.4 52.9 15.8 12.6 6.2 0.0 65.3 100

Back to Top

Results for Questions 62a - 62f
Question Very Satisfied Satisfied Neither Satisfied nor Dissatisfied Dissatisfied Strongly Dissatisfied Do Not Know/
No Basis to Judge
Percent Positive Total
62a. How satisfied are you with telework/ telecommuting? N 303 342 197 100 80 218 1,240
% 24.9 26.2 14.5 7.6 7.3 19.5 51.1 100
62b. How satisfied are you with alternative work schedules (AWS)? N 492 373 123 34 28 191 1,241
% 39.7 30.6 10.2 2.5 2.0 14.9 70.3 100
62c. How satisfied are you with Health and Wellness Programs (for example, exercise, medical screening, quit smoking programs)? N 100 277 259 124 70 409 1,239
% 6.7 20.2 19.5 10.4 5.9 37.2 27.0 100
62d. How satisfied are you with Employee Assistance Program (EAP)? N 82 204 238 21 13 681 1,239
% 5.1 16.6 19.1 1.3 1.1 56.9 21.7 100
62e. How satisfied are you with child care programs (for example, daycare, classes, parenting support groups)? N 31 48 219 31 30 881 1,240
% 1.8 3.0 17.4 2.4 2.4 73.0 4.8 100
62f. How satisfied are you with Elder care programs (for example, support groups, speakers)? N 36 72 236 27 13 856 1,240
% 2.0 4.2 18.9 2.5 1.2 71.3 6.2 100

Back to Top

OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
2009 ANNUAL EMPLOYEE SURVEY RESULTS

* AES prescribed items. Percentages for demographic items are not weighted.

(Survey Administration Period 9/21/08 to 10/09/08)
Question Response N %
61. Please select the response below that BEST describes your teleworking situation. (percentages are weighted) I telework…
on a regular basis (at least one entire work day a pay period).
445 39.8
infrequently (less than one entire work day a pay period).
200 12.3
I do not telework because…
I have to be physically present on the job (e.g., Law Enforcement Officers, Park Rangers).
93 8.0
I choose not to telework.
164 12.2
I am not allowed to, even though I have the kind of job where I can telework.
148 11.9
there are other issues (e.g., technical, security, etc.) that prevent me from teleworking.
180 15.8
Total 1,230 100
63. Where do you work? Headquarters 615 50.0
Field 616 50.0
Total 1,231 100
*64. What is your supervisory status? Non-Supervisor 939 75.8
Team Leader 124 10.0
Supervisor 110 8.9
Manager 36 2.9
Executive 29 2.3
Total 1,238 100
*65. Are you: Male 499 40.6
Female 731 59.4
Total 1,230 100
*66. Are you Hispanic or Latino? Yes 70 5.7
No 1,152 94.3
Total 1,222 100
*67. Please select the racial category or categories with which you most closely identify (mark as many as apply.) American Indian or Alaska Native 10 0.8
Asian 32 2.7
Black or African American 301 25.4
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 4 0.3
White 795 67.1
Two or more races 43 3.6
Total 1,185 100
68. What is your age group? 25 and under 32 2.6
26-29 66 5.4
30-39 203 16.7
40-49 346 28.4
50-59 427 35.0
60 or older 145 11.9
Total 1,219 100
69. What is your pay category/grade? Federal Wage System 1 0.1
GS 1-6 75 6.1
GS 7-12 639 51.8
GS 13-15 487 39.5
SEs 26 2.1
Senior Leader (SL) or Scientific or Professional (ST) 2 0.2
Other 4 0.3
Total 1,234 100
70. How long have you been with the Federal Government (excluding military service)? Less than 1 year 15 1.2
1 to 3 years 155 12.6
4 to 5 years 89 7.2
6 to 10 years 194 15.8
11 to 14 years 103 8.4
15 to 20 years 141 11.5
More than 20 years 531 43.2
Total 1,228 100
71. How long have you been with OPM? Less than 1 year 41 3.4
1 to 3 years 266 21.8
4 to 5 years 312 25.5
6 to 10 years 189 15.5
11 to 20 years 166 13.6
More than 20 years 248 20.3
Total 1,222 100
72. Are you considering leaving your organization within the next year, and if so, why? No 824 67.4
Yes, to retire 79 6.5
Yes, to take another job within the Federal Government 276 22.6
Yes, to take another job outside the Federal Government 9 0.7
Yes, other 35 2.9
Total 1,223 100
73. I am planning to retire: Within one year 48 4.0
Between one and three years 127 10.5
Between three and five years 125 10.3
Five or more years 915 75.3
Total 1,215 100

Back to Top

Control Panel