Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

Can an agency pay for training for a political appointee (Schedule C appointments)?

Yes.  An agency can pay for training for a political appointee.  Supervisors of political appointees must approve training for these employees when it:

  • Meets the definition of training in 5 USC chapter 41, and
  • Will provide a demonstrable return to the department/agency during the tenure of the employee.

Political appointees may not participate in academic degree programs (5 USC 4107(b)(3)).

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...