Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

If an agency approves a training course that takes place while an employee has scheduled annual leave, does the employee need to come off annual leave status to attend the training; or can they attend an agency approved training while on annual leave?

If the agency approves the training, the time spent in training during regular working hours is considered hours of work (5 CFR 551.423).  The employee does not use leave if he or she is in a work status. 

For more information on work schedules, go to pp. 30-32 in the Training Policy Handbook.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...